Google Tag Manager
Google Tag Manager is a tag management system that allows you to quickly and easily update measurement codes and related code fragments collectively known as tags on your website or mobile app.
Google Tag Manager publishes 8 APIs on the APIs.io network, including Accounts API, Containers API, Tagmanager API, and 5 more. Tagged areas include Analytics, Conversion Tracking, Marketing, Tag Management, and Tracking.
The Google Tag Manager catalog on APIs.io includes 2 JSON-LD contexts and 2 Spectral governance rulesets.
Google Tag Manager’s developer surface includes changelog, authentication, developer portal, getting-started guide, documentation, engineering blog, support, and 40 more developer resources.
Kin Score
APIs 9
Individual APIs this provider publishes, each with its own machine-readable definition.
Google Tag Manager Server-side Tagging API
The Server-side Tagging API provides APIs for building custom tags, clients, and variables that run in a server-side container, enabling server-to-server data collection and pro...
Google Tag Manager Accounts API
Operations for managing Google Tag Manager accounts.
Google Tag Manager Containers API
Operations for managing containers within a Google Tag Manager account.
Google Tag Manager Tagmanager API
The Tagmanager API from Google Tag Manager — 3 operation(s) for tagmanager.
Google Tag Manager Triggers API
Operations for managing triggers within a workspace that control when tags fire.
Google Tag Manager User Permissions API
Operations for managing user permissions on Google Tag Manager accounts.
Google Tag Manager Variables API
Operations for managing variables within a workspace that provide dynamic values to tags and triggers.
Google Tag Manager Versions API
Operations for managing container versions, including publishing and rollback.
Google Tag Manager Workspaces API
Operations for managing workspaces within a container, including version creation and conflict resolution.
Scroll for all 9
Postman Collections 1
Ready-to-run Postman collections for exercising this provider's APIs.
Google Tag Manager API
POSTMANOpen Collections 1
Open, tool-agnostic API collections (OpenAPI-derived and Bruno).
Google Tag Manager API
OPEN COLLECTIONArazzo Workflows 12
Multi-step API workflows described with the Arazzo specification.
Google Tag Manager Audit Container Versions
List a container's version headers, then fetch the newest one in full.
ARAZZOGoogle Tag Manager Bootstrap a Live Container
Create a container and workspace, cut a baseline version, and publish it.
ARAZZOGoogle Tag Manager Build and Publish a Tag End to End
Workspace, trigger, tag, version, and publish in a single release flow.
ARAZZOGoogle Tag Manager Grant a User Permission
List account user permissions, then add a new user when not present.
ARAZZOGoogle Tag Manager Inspect the Live Container Version
Resolve a container's live version, then fetch its full definition.
ARAZZOGoogle Tag Manager List and Get a Workspace
List the workspaces in a container, then fetch the first one in detail.
ARAZZOGoogle Tag Manager Provision a Tagged Container
Create a container, open a workspace in it, and add a first tag.
ARAZZOGoogle Tag Manager Safely Update a Tag
Read a tag for its fingerprint, then update it with optimistic concurrency.
ARAZZOGoogle Tag Manager Sync and Version a Workspace
Check status, sync a workspace to the latest version, then cut a version.
ARAZZOGoogle Tag Manager Wire a Trigger-Fired Tag
Create a workspace, create a trigger, then create a tag that fires on it.
ARAZZOGoogle Tag Manager Build a Variable-Backed Tag
Create a workspace, create a variable, then create a tag that consumes it.
ARAZZOGoogle Tag Manager Version and Publish a Workspace
Freeze a workspace into a container version and publish it live.
ARAZZOScroll for all 12
MCP Servers 1
Model Context Protocol servers that expose these APIs to AI agents.
google-tag-manager-mcp.yml
MCP SERVERPricing Plans 1
Published pricing tiers and plan structures.
Rate Limits 1
Documented rate limits and quota policies.
Google Tag Manager Rate Limits
RATE LIMITSFinOps 1
Cost, billing, and metering signals for API financial operations.
Features 10
Notable capabilities this provider offers.
Account Management
List and manage Google Tag Manager accounts with full access control.
Container Management
Create, update, delete, and configure containers for web, mobile, and server-side tagging.
Workspace Management
Create and manage workspaces for collaborative tag development with conflict resolution.
Tag Configuration
Create, update, delete, and revert tags with full parameter and firing trigger configuration.
Trigger Configuration
Define triggers that control when and how tags fire based on events and conditions.
Variable Management
Create and manage variables that provide dynamic values to tags and triggers.
Version Control
Create, publish, and manage container versions with rollback capabilities.
User Permissions
Manage user access and permissions at the account and container level.
Server-Side Tagging
Build custom server-side tags, clients, and variables for server-to-server data collection.
Data Layer
Structured data layer for passing information between your website and Tag Manager.
Scroll for all 10
Semantic Vocabularies 2
JSON-LD contexts and semantic vocabularies used across these APIs.
Google Tag Manager Context
JSON-LDSpectral Rules 2
Spectral governance rulesets for linting and validating these APIs.
Google Tag Manager API Rules
SPECTRALGoogle Tag Manager API Rules
SPECTRALJSON Schema 39
Standalone JSON Schema definitions for this provider's data models.
Google Tag Manager Container
JSON SCHEMAAccountAccess
JSON SCHEMAAccountFeatures
JSON SCHEMAAccount
JSON SCHEMACondition
JSON SCHEMAConsentSettings
JSON SCHEMAContainerAccess
JSON SCHEMAContainerFeatures
JSON SCHEMAContainer
JSON SCHEMAContainerVersionHeader
JSON SCHEMAContainerVersion
JSON SCHEMACreateContainerVersionRequestVersionOptions
JSON SCHEMACreateContainerVersionResponse
JSON SCHEMAEntity
JSON SCHEMAFormatValue
JSON SCHEMAGetWorkspaceStatusResponse
JSON SCHEMAListAccountsResponse
JSON SCHEMAListContainerVersionsResponse
JSON SCHEMAListContainersResponse
JSON SCHEMAListTagsResponse
JSON SCHEMAListTriggersResponse
JSON SCHEMAListUserPermissionsResponse
JSON SCHEMAListVariablesResponse
JSON SCHEMAListWorkspacesResponse
JSON SCHEMAMergeConflict
JSON SCHEMAParameter
JSON SCHEMAPublishContainerVersionResponse
JSON SCHEMARevertTagResponse
JSON SCHEMARevertTriggerResponse
JSON SCHEMARevertVariableResponse
JSON SCHEMASetupTag
JSON SCHEMASyncStatus
JSON SCHEMASyncWorkspaceResponse
JSON SCHEMATag
JSON SCHEMATeardownTag
JSON SCHEMATrigger
JSON SCHEMAUserPermission
JSON SCHEMAVariable
JSON SCHEMAWorkspace
JSON SCHEMAScroll for all 39
JSON Structure 38
JSON Structure definitions describing this provider's data shapes.
Google Tag Manager V2 Account Access Structure
JSON STRUCTUREGoogle Tag Manager V2 Account Features Structure
JSON STRUCTUREGoogle Tag Manager V2 Account Structure
JSON STRUCTUREGoogle Tag Manager V2 Condition Structure
JSON STRUCTUREGoogle Tag Manager V2 Consent Settings Structure
JSON STRUCTUREGoogle Tag Manager V2 Container Access Structure
JSON STRUCTUREGoogle Tag Manager V2 Container Features Structure
JSON STRUCTUREGoogle Tag Manager V2 Container Structure
JSON STRUCTUREGoogle Tag Manager V2 Container Version Header Structure
JSON STRUCTUREGoogle Tag Manager V2 Container Version Structure
JSON STRUCTUREGoogle Tag Manager V2 Entity Structure
JSON STRUCTUREGoogle Tag Manager V2 Format Value Structure
JSON STRUCTUREGoogle Tag Manager V2 List Accounts Response Structure
JSON STRUCTUREGoogle Tag Manager V2 List Containers Response Structure
JSON STRUCTUREGoogle Tag Manager V2 List Tags Response Structure
JSON STRUCTUREGoogle Tag Manager V2 List Triggers Response Structure
JSON STRUCTUREGoogle Tag Manager V2 List Variables Response Structure
JSON STRUCTUREGoogle Tag Manager V2 List Workspaces Response Structure
JSON STRUCTUREGoogle Tag Manager V2 Merge Conflict Structure
JSON STRUCTUREGoogle Tag Manager V2 Parameter Structure
JSON STRUCTUREGoogle Tag Manager V2 Revert Tag Response Structure
JSON STRUCTUREGoogle Tag Manager V2 Revert Trigger Response Structure
JSON STRUCTUREGoogle Tag Manager V2 Revert Variable Response Structure
JSON STRUCTUREGoogle Tag Manager V2 Setup Tag Structure
JSON STRUCTUREGoogle Tag Manager V2 Sync Status Structure
JSON STRUCTUREGoogle Tag Manager V2 Sync Workspace Response Structure
JSON STRUCTUREGoogle Tag Manager V2 Tag Structure
JSON STRUCTUREGoogle Tag Manager V2 Teardown Tag Structure
JSON STRUCTUREGoogle Tag Manager V2 Trigger Structure
JSON STRUCTUREGoogle Tag Manager V2 User Permission Structure
JSON STRUCTUREGoogle Tag Manager V2 Variable Structure
JSON STRUCTUREGoogle Tag Manager V2 Workspace Structure
JSON STRUCTUREScroll for all 38
Examples 38
Example request and response payloads for these APIs.
Scroll for all 38
Security Posture 3
Authentication, domain security, vulnerability disclosure, and trust-center signals.
Scopes 1
OAuth scopes governing access to this provider's APIs.
Agentic Access 1
Recommended x-agentic-access execution contracts for AI agents.
Use Cases 5
What developers build with this provider.
Marketing Tag Deployment
Deploy and manage marketing and analytics tags without modifying website code.
Conversion Tracking
Track conversions across multiple advertising platforms with centralized tag management.
Privacy Compliance
Implement consent-based tag firing and data collection policies for GDPR and CCPA compliance.
A/B Testing
Deploy and manage A/B testing tags and experiment configurations across web properties.
Server-Side Data Collection
Process data server-side for improved performance, accuracy, and privacy compliance.
Integrations 5
Pre-built integrations with other platforms and tools.
Google Analytics
Native integration with Google Analytics 4 for event tracking and measurement.
Google Ads
Deploy Google Ads conversion tracking and remarketing tags with built-in templates.
Google Marketing Platform
Integrate with Campaign Manager, Display & Video 360, and Search Ads 360.
Facebook Pixel
Deploy and manage Facebook Pixel tracking with community template support.
Consent Management Platforms
Integrate with consent management platforms for privacy-compliant tag firing.
Resources
Get Started 4
Portal, sign-up, and the first successful call
Documentation 1
Reference material describing how the API behaves
Agent Surfaces 4
MCP servers, agent skills, and machine-readable catalogs
Design & Contract 19
Pagination, idempotency, versioning, errors, and events
Scroll for all 19
Build 3
SDKs, sample code, and the tooling you integrate with
Access & Security 5
Authentication, authorization, and security posture
Learn 1
Tutorials, courses, talks, and written guidance
Operate 6
Status, limits, changes, and where to get help
Commercial 2
Pricing, plans, and the legal terms of use
Company 1
The organization behind the API
Other 1
Properties that don't map to a standard resource type