SIMBA Chain
SIMBA Chain is a South Bend, Indiana enterprise data company spun out of the University of Notre Dame under U.S. Department of Defense research funding. Its platform — marketed today as SIMBA Trace and built on the SIMBA Blocks / Build / Ensure / Insights product suite — turns products, components, assets, credentials and organizations into tamper-evident, cryptographically sealed records on permissioned blockchains (Ethereum, Hyperledger Fabric, Polygon, Quorum) for supply-chain visibility, traceability, digital thread and EU Digital Product Passport compliance. Developers deploy Solidity or Chaincode smart contracts through SIMBA Build, which auto-generates a REST API (OpenAPI + SwaggerUI) per application, plus a GraphQL query surface, event/notification subscriptions, and DID/Verifiable Credential issuance through SIMBA Ensure. Customers include the U.S. Air Force, Boeing, the Defense Logistics Agency and the Australian Defence Force.
SIMBA Chain publishes 17 APIs on the APIs.io network, including Authentication API, Bulk Users Import Requests API, Device App Admin API, and 14 more. Tagged areas include Company, Blockchain, Supply Chain, Traceability, and Digital Product Passport.
The SIMBA Chain catalog on APIs.io includes 1 event-driven AsyncAPI specification.
SIMBA Chain’s developer surface includes documentation, API reference, getting-started guide, quickstart, support, engineering blog, changelog, and 28 more developer resources.
Kin Score
APIs 19
Individual APIs this provider publishes, each with its own machine-readable definition.
SIMBA Blocks Platform Service (Dynamic Contract API)
The SIMBA Build dynamic API generator. When a smart contract is deployed into an application, Blocks auto-generates REST endpoints for every method and public variable of that c...
SIMBA Blocks Documentation MCP Server
A live, unauthenticated remote Model Context Protocol server published on SIMBA's own documentation host. tools/list returns four tools — searchDocumentation, getPage, askQuesti...
SIMBA Chain Authentication API
The Authentication API from SIMBA Chain — 9 operation(s) for authentication.
SIMBA Chain Bulk Users Import Requests API
The Bulk Users Import Requests API from SIMBA Chain — 2 operation(s) for bulk users import requests.
SIMBA Chain Device App Admin API
The DeviceAppAdmin API from SIMBA Chain — 3 operation(s) for deviceappadmin.
SIMBA Chain Device App Registration API
The DeviceAppRegistration API from SIMBA Chain — 2 operation(s) for deviceappregistration.
SIMBA Chain Domains API
The Domains API from SIMBA Chain — 4 operation(s) for domains.
SIMBA Chain Events API
The Events API from SIMBA Chain — 1 operation(s) for events.
SIMBA Chain Invites API
The Invites API from SIMBA Chain — 8 operation(s) for invites.
SIMBA Chain Organisations API
The Organisations API from SIMBA Chain — 4 operation(s) for organisations.
SIMBA Chain Passkeys API
The Passkeys API from SIMBA Chain — 5 operation(s) for passkeys.
SIMBA Chain Permissions API
The Permissions API from SIMBA Chain — 5 operation(s) for permissions.
SIMBA Chain Probes API
The Probes API from SIMBA Chain — 4 operation(s) for probes.
SIMBA Chain Roles API
The Roles API from SIMBA Chain — 6 operation(s) for roles.
SIMBA Chain Service Admin API
The ServiceAdmin API from SIMBA Chain — 2 operation(s) for serviceadmin.
SIMBA Chain Templates API
The Templates API from SIMBA Chain — 2 operation(s) for templates.
SIMBA Chain Users API
The Users API from SIMBA Chain — 11 operation(s) for users.
SIMBA Chain Client Credentials API
The Client Credentials API from SIMBA Chain — 10 operation(s) for client credentials.
SIMBA Chain Two Factor API
The Two Factor API from SIMBA Chain — 7 operation(s) for two factor.
Scroll for all 19
MCP Servers 1
Model Context Protocol servers that expose these APIs to AI agents.
SIMBA Chain MCP Server
SIMBA Chain serves a live, anonymous, remote MCP endpoint from its own documentation host. It is a DOCUMENTATION server, not a platform-control server: the four tools search, fe...
MCP SERVERPricing Plans 1
Published pricing tiers and plan structures.
Rate Limits 1
Documented rate limits and quota policies.
Simba Chain Rate Limits
RATE LIMITSEvent Specifications 1
AsyncAPI definitions for this provider's event-driven and streaming APIs.
Security Posture 2
Authentication, domain security, vulnerability disclosure, and trust-center signals.
Scopes 1
OAuth scopes governing access to this provider's APIs.
Resources
Get Started 4
Portal, sign-up, and the first successful call
Documentation 2
Reference material describing how the API behaves
Agent Surfaces 4
MCP servers, agent skills, and machine-readable catalogs
Design & Contract 6
Pagination, idempotency, versioning, errors, and events
Build 5
SDKs, sample code, and the tooling you integrate with
Access & Security 3
Authentication, authorization, and security posture
Operate 4
Status, limits, changes, and where to get help
Commercial 3
Pricing, plans, and the legal terms of use
Company 2
The organization behind the API
Other 2
Properties that don't map to a standard resource type
Source (apis.yml)
Work with this as data
Every provider here is available over the APIs.io API and to AI agents over MCP.