Azure Kubernetes Service
Azure Kubernetes Service (AKS) simplifies deploying a managed Kubernetes cluster in Azure by offloading the operational overhead to Azure. As a hosted Kubernetes service, Azure handles critical tasks, like health monitoring and maintenance.
Azure Kubernetes Service publishes 2 APIs on the APIs.io network: Agent Pools API and Managed Clusters API. Tagged areas include Azure, Cloud, Containers, DevOps, and Kubernetes.
The Azure Kubernetes Service catalog on APIs.io includes 1 JSON-LD context and 3 Spectral governance rulesets.
Azure Kubernetes Service’s developer surface includes authentication, developer portal, getting-started guide, CLI, support, engineering blog, Stack Overflow tag, and 30 more developer resources.
Kin Score
APIs 7
Individual APIs this provider publishes, each with its own machine-readable definition.
Azure Kubernetes Service Maintenance Configurations API
REST API for managing planned maintenance configurations, used to configure when updates can be deployed to an AKS managed cluster.
Azure Kubernetes Service Snapshots API
REST API for creating, updating, deleting, and managing node pool snapshots in AKS, including listing snapshots by resource group.
Azure Kubernetes Service Private Endpoint Connections API
REST API for managing private endpoint connections for AKS clusters, enabling secure private network access to the cluster API server.
Azure Kubernetes Service Trusted Access Role Bindings API
REST API for managing trusted access role bindings that give Azure services secure access to AKS API server using system-assigned managed identities.
Azure Kubernetes Service kubectl API
Kubernetes API accessible via kubectl for cluster operations.
Azure Kubernetes Service Agent Pools API
Operations for managing agent pools (node pools) within AKS clusters
Azure Kubernetes Service Managed Clusters API
Operations for managing AKS managed clusters
Scroll for all 7
Postman Collections 1
Ready-to-run Postman collections for exercising this provider's APIs.
Open Collections 1
Open, tool-agnostic API collections (OpenAPI-derived and Bruno).
Azure Kubernetes Service REST API
OPEN COLLECTIONArazzo Workflows 10
Multi-step API workflows described with the Arazzo specification.
Azure Kubernetes Service Add Node Pool and Poll
Add a new agent (node) pool to an AKS cluster and poll until it finishes provisioning.
ARAZZOAzure Kubernetes Service Delete Node Pool Machines
Delete specific machines from an agent pool and poll until the operation completes.
ARAZZOAzure Kubernetes Service Provision Cluster and Fetch Credentials
Create a managed AKS cluster, poll until it is provisioned, then retrieve admin kubeconfig.
ARAZZOAzure Kubernetes Service Rotate Cluster Certificates
Trigger certificate rotation on a cluster, poll until provisioned, and refresh user credentials.
ARAZZOAzure Kubernetes Service Run Command on Cluster
Confirm a cluster is provisioned, then run a kubectl command against it via the AKS command runner.
ARAZZOAzure Kubernetes Service Scale Node Pool
Read an agent pool, change its node count, and poll until the scale operation completes.
ARAZZOAzure Kubernetes Service Start Cluster
Start a stopped AKS cluster, poll until provisioned, then fetch user credentials.
ARAZZOAzure Kubernetes Service Stop Cluster
Stop a running AKS cluster and poll until the stop operation finishes provisioning.
ARAZZOAzure Kubernetes Service Upgrade Cluster Control Plane
Discover an available Kubernetes version, upgrade the cluster, and poll until provisioned.
ARAZZOAzure Kubernetes Service Upgrade Node Pool Image
Discover the latest node image, trigger the node image upgrade, and poll until complete.
ARAZZOScroll for all 10
Pricing Plans 2
Published pricing tiers and plan structures.
Rate Limits 2
Documented rate limits and quota policies.
Azure Kubernetes Service Rate Limits
RATE LIMITSFinOps 2
Cost, billing, and metering signals for API financial operations.
Features 10
Notable capabilities this provider offers.
Managed Cluster Lifecycle
Create, update, delete, start, and stop AKS managed clusters with full lifecycle management.
Agent Pool Management
Create and manage node pools with configurable VM sizes, scaling, and upgrade policies.
Cluster Upgrades
Upgrade Kubernetes versions and node images with controlled rollout and upgrade profiles.
Credential Management
Retrieve admin, user, and monitoring credentials for cluster access and authentication.
Private Clusters
Deploy private AKS clusters with private endpoint connections for secure API server access.
Maintenance Windows
Configure planned maintenance windows to control when updates are applied to clusters.
Node Pool Snapshots
Create and manage snapshots of node pools for backup and recovery scenarios.
Trusted Access
Grant Azure services secure access to AKS API server using managed identities and role bindings.
Run Commands
Execute commands on cluster nodes remotely through the AKS API without direct SSH access.
Auto-Scaling
Automatically scale node pools based on workload demands with configurable auto-scaler profiles.
Scroll for all 10
Semantic Vocabularies 1
JSON-LD contexts and semantic vocabularies used across these APIs.
Spectral Rules 3
Spectral governance rulesets for linting and validating these APIs.
Azure Kubernetes Service API Rules
SPECTRALAzure Kubernetes Service API Rules
SPECTRALAzure Kubernetes Service API Rules
SPECTRALJSON Schema 91
Standalone JSON Schema definitions for this provider's data models.
AgentPoolAvailableVersions
JSON SCHEMAAgentPoolDeleteMachinesParameter
JSON SCHEMAAgentPoolListResult
JSON SCHEMAAgentPoolProperties
JSON SCHEMAAgentPool
JSON SCHEMAAgentPoolUpgradeProfile
JSON SCHEMAAgentPoolUpgradeSettings
JSON SCHEMACloudError
JSON SCHEMAAzure Kubernetes Service Managed Cluster
JSON SCHEMAClusterUpgradeSettings
JSON SCHEMAContainerServiceLinuxProfile
JSON SCHEMAContainerServiceNetworkProfile
JSON SCHEMACreationData
JSON SCHEMACredentialResults
JSON SCHEMAExtendedLocation
JSON SCHEMAManagedClusterAADProfile
JSON SCHEMAManagedClusterAddonProfile
JSON SCHEMAManagedClusterAgentPoolProfile
JSON SCHEMAManagedClusterAPIServerAccessProfile
JSON SCHEMAManagedClusterAutoScalerProfile
JSON SCHEMAManagedClusterAutoUpgradeProfile
JSON SCHEMAManagedClusterAzureMonitorProfile
JSON SCHEMAManagedClusterIdentity
JSON SCHEMAManagedClusterIngressProfile
JSON SCHEMAManagedClusterListResult
JSON SCHEMAManagedClusterLoadBalancerProfile
JSON SCHEMAManagedClusterMetricsProfile
JSON SCHEMAManagedClusterNATGatewayProfile
JSON SCHEMAManagedClusterNodeResourceGroupProfile
JSON SCHEMAManagedClusterOIDCIssuerProfile
JSON SCHEMAManagedClusterProperties
JSON SCHEMAManagedCluster
JSON SCHEMAManagedClusterSecurityProfile
JSON SCHEMAManagedClusterServicePrincipalProfile
JSON SCHEMAManagedClusterSKU
JSON SCHEMAManagedClusterStorageProfile
JSON SCHEMAManagedClusterUpgradeProfile
JSON SCHEMAManagedClusterWindowsProfile
JSON SCHEMAManagedClusterWorkloadAutoScalerProfile
JSON SCHEMAPowerState
JSON SCHEMARunCommandRequest
JSON SCHEMARunCommandResult
JSON SCHEMAServiceMeshProfile
JSON SCHEMASystemData
JSON SCHEMATagsObject
JSON SCHEMAUserAssignedIdentity
JSON SCHEMAAgentPool
JSON SCHEMAAgentPoolAvailableVersions
JSON SCHEMAAgentPoolDeleteMachinesParameter
JSON SCHEMAAgentPoolListResult
JSON SCHEMAAgentPoolProperties
JSON SCHEMAAgentPoolUpgradeProfile
JSON SCHEMAAgentPoolUpgradeSettings
JSON SCHEMACloudError
JSON SCHEMAClusterUpgradeSettings
JSON SCHEMAContainerServiceLinuxProfile
JSON SCHEMAContainerServiceNetworkProfile
JSON SCHEMACreationData
JSON SCHEMACredentialResults
JSON SCHEMAExtendedLocation
JSON SCHEMAManagedCluster
JSON SCHEMAManagedClusterAADProfile
JSON SCHEMAManagedClusterAddonProfile
JSON SCHEMAManagedClusterAgentPoolProfile
JSON SCHEMAManagedClusterAPIServerAccessProfile
JSON SCHEMAManagedClusterAutoScalerProfile
JSON SCHEMAManagedClusterAutoUpgradeProfile
JSON SCHEMAManagedClusterAzureMonitorProfile
JSON SCHEMAManagedClusterIdentity
JSON SCHEMAManagedClusterIngressProfile
JSON SCHEMAManagedClusterListResult
JSON SCHEMAManagedClusterLoadBalancerProfile
JSON SCHEMAManagedClusterMetricsProfile
JSON SCHEMAManagedClusterNATGatewayProfile
JSON SCHEMAManagedClusterNodeResourceGroupProfile
JSON SCHEMAManagedClusterOIDCIssuerProfile
JSON SCHEMAManagedClusterProperties
JSON SCHEMAManagedClusterSecurityProfile
JSON SCHEMAManagedClusterServicePrincipalProfile
JSON SCHEMAManagedClusterSKU
JSON SCHEMAManagedClusterStorageProfile
JSON SCHEMAManagedClusterUpgradeProfile
JSON SCHEMAManagedClusterWindowsProfile
JSON SCHEMAManagedClusterWorkloadAutoScalerProfile
JSON SCHEMAPowerState
JSON SCHEMARunCommandRequest
JSON SCHEMARunCommandResult
JSON SCHEMAServiceMeshProfile
JSON SCHEMASystemData
JSON SCHEMATagsObject
JSON SCHEMAUserAssignedIdentity
JSON SCHEMAScroll for all 91
JSON Structure 46
JSON Structure definitions describing this provider's data shapes.
Azure Kubernetes Service Agent Pool Properties Structure
JSON STRUCTUREAzure Kubernetes Service Agent Pool Structure
JSON STRUCTUREAzure Kubernetes Service Cloud Error Structure
JSON STRUCTUREAzure Kubernetes Service Creation Data Structure
JSON STRUCTUREAzure Kubernetes Service Credential Results Structure
JSON STRUCTUREAzure Kubernetes Service Extended Location Structure
JSON STRUCTUREAzure Kubernetes Service Managed Cluster Sku Structure
JSON STRUCTUREAzure Kubernetes Service Managed Cluster Structure
JSON STRUCTUREAzure Kubernetes Service Power State Structure
JSON STRUCTUREAzure Kubernetes Service Run Command Request Structure
JSON STRUCTUREAzure Kubernetes Service Run Command Result Structure
JSON STRUCTUREAzure Kubernetes Service Service Mesh Profile Structure
JSON STRUCTUREAzure Kubernetes Service System Data Structure
JSON STRUCTUREAzure Kubernetes Service Tags Object Structure
JSON STRUCTUREMicrosoft Azure Kubernetes Service Structure
JSON STRUCTUREScroll for all 46
Examples 69
Example request and response payloads for these APIs.
Scroll for all 69
Security Posture 2
Authentication, domain security, vulnerability disclosure, and trust-center signals.
Scopes 1
OAuth scopes governing access to this provider's APIs.
Agentic Access 1
Recommended x-agentic-access execution contracts for AI agents.
Microsoft Azure Kubernetes Service Agentic Access
24 operations · 16 acting · 3 human-in-the-loop
AGENTICUse Cases 5
What developers build with this provider.
Microservices Deployment
Deploy and manage microservices architectures with container orchestration and service mesh capabilities.
CI/CD Pipelines
Integrate AKS with Azure DevOps and GitHub Actions for automated build, test, and deployment workflows.
Hybrid Cloud
Run Kubernetes workloads across on-premises and Azure environments with Azure Arc integration.
Machine Learning
Deploy and scale ML model serving infrastructure using AKS with GPU-enabled node pools.
Edge Computing
Deploy containerized workloads to edge locations using AKS Edge Essentials and Azure IoT.
Integrations 5
Pre-built integrations with other platforms and tools.
Azure Container Registry
Pull container images from Azure Container Registry with managed identity authentication.
Azure Monitor
Monitor cluster health, performance, and logs with Azure Monitor and Container Insights.
Azure Policy
Enforce organizational standards and compliance with Azure Policy for Kubernetes.
Azure Active Directory
Integrate with Azure AD for cluster authentication and role-based access control.
Azure DevOps
Automate deployments to AKS using Azure Pipelines with native Kubernetes tasks.
Resources
Get Started 4
Portal, sign-up, and the first successful call
Documentation 1
Reference material describing how the API behaves
Agent Surfaces 1
MCP servers, agent skills, and machine-readable catalogs
Design & Contract 11
Pagination, idempotency, versioning, errors, and events
Scroll for all 11
Build 3
SDKs, sample code, and the tooling you integrate with
Access & Security 5
Authentication, authorization, and security posture
Learn 2
Tutorials, courses, talks, and written guidance
Operate 6
Status, limits, changes, and where to get help
Commercial 3
Pricing, plans, and the legal terms of use
Company 1
The organization behind the API