Gadjah Mada University website screenshot

Gadjah Mada University

Gadjah Mada University (Universitas Gadjah Mada, UGM) is a public research university in Yogyakarta, Indonesia, and is ranked #239 in the QS World University Rankings 2025. Its public, machine-consumable developer footprint is limited: the institutional repository (EPrints "repository civitas UGM") exposes a working OAI-PMH 2.0 metadata endpoint for harvesting scholarly output, and the university operates a centralized CAS single sign-on service. Most academic and administrative systems (SIMASTER, admissions) sit behind authentication, and there is no public, documented developer portal.

Gadjah Mada University publishes 2 APIs on the APIs.io network. Tagged areas include Education, Higher Education, University, Indonesia, and Research.

The Gadjah Mada University catalog on APIs.io includes 1 JSON-LD context.

Gadjah Mada University’s developer surface includes GitHub presence and 9 more developer resources.

19.4/100 emerging ▬ flat Agent 3/100 human only Full breakdown ↓
scored 2026-07-28 · rubric v0.6
AccessFree
2 APIs
EducationHigher EducationUniversityIndonesiaResearchOpen DataLibraryRepository

Kin Score

Kin Score Kin Score How this is scored →
scored 2026-07-28 · rubric v0.6
Composite quality — 19.4/100 · emerging
Contract Quality 3.2 / 25
Developer Ergonomics 0.0 / 20
Commercial Clarity 5.8 / 20
Operational Transparency 3.4 / 13
Governance 0.0 / 12
Discoverability 6.9 / 10
Agent readiness — 3/100 · human only
Machine-Readable Contract 0 / 18
Agentic Access Contract 0 / 10
MCP Server 0 / 12
Machine-Readable Auth 0 / 10
Idempotency 0 / 9
Stable Error Semantics 0 / 8
Request/Response Examples 0 / 7
Rate-Limit Signaling 7 / 7
Typed Event Surface 0 / 6
Agent Skills 0 / 5
Well-Known Catalog 0 / 4
Consent & Bot Identity 0 / 3
A2A Agent Card 0 / 8
Dry-Run / Simulate Mode 0 / 4
Improve this rating by publishing the missing artifacts — every area above can be raised, and the full rubric is at apis.io/rating/. This rating is computed from github.com/api-evangelist/gadjah-mada-university: open an issue to ask a question, or submit a pull request to add artifacts. Want it done for you? Prioritized profiling — $2,500 →

APIs 2

Individual APIs this provider publishes, each with its own machine-readable definition.

UGM Repository OAI-PMH

OAI-PMH 2.0 metadata harvesting endpoint for "repository civitas UGM", the institutional repository running on EPrints 3. Returns Dublin Core metadata for scholarly works. Verif...

UGM Single Sign-On (CAS)

Central Authentication Service (CAS) single sign-on used across UGM systems for students, staff, and lecturers. The CAS login endpoint is publicly reachable; it is an authentica...

Pricing Plans 1

Published pricing tiers and plan structures.

Rate Limits 1

Documented rate limits and quota policies.

FinOps 1

Cost, billing, and metering signals for API financial operations.

Semantic Vocabularies 1

JSON-LD contexts and semantic vocabularies used across these APIs.

Gadjah Mada University Context

18 classes · 4 properties

JSON-LD

Security Posture 1

Authentication, domain security, vulnerability disclosure, and trust-center signals.

Gadjah Mada University Domain Security

TLSv1.3 · HSTS · DMARC

SECURITY

Resources

Design & Contract 1

Pagination, idempotency, versioning, errors, and events

Build 1

SDKs, sample code, and the tooling you integrate with

Access & Security 1

Authentication, authorization, and security posture

Operate 1

Status, limits, changes, and where to get help

Commercial 2

Pricing, plans, and the legal terms of use

Company 3

The organization behind the API

Other 1

Properties that don't map to a standard resource type

Source (apis.yml)

apis.yml Raw ↑
aid: gadjah-mada-university
name: Gadjah Mada University
description: 'Gadjah Mada University (Universitas Gadjah Mada, UGM) is a public research university in Yogyakarta, Indonesia,
  and is ranked #239 in the QS World University Rankings 2025. Its public, machine-consumable developer footprint is limited:
  the institutional repository (EPrints "repository civitas UGM") exposes a working OAI-PMH 2.0 metadata endpoint for harvesting
  scholarly output, and the university operates a centralized CAS single sign-on service. Most academic and administrative
  systems (SIMASTER, admissions) sit behind authentication, and there is no public, documented developer portal.'
type: Index
accessModel:
  pricing: free
  onboarding: unknown
  trial: false
  try_now: false
  public: false
  label: Free
  confidence: medium
  source:
  - plans
  generated: '2026-07-22'
  method: derived
position: Consumer
access: 3rd-Party
image: https://kinlane-images.s3.amazonaws.com/shared/apis-json/icons/gadjah-mada-university.png
url: https://raw.githubusercontent.com/api-evangelist/gadjah-mada-university/refs/heads/main/apis.yml
tags:
- Education
- Higher Education
- University
- Indonesia
- Research
- Open Data
- Library
- Repository
created: '2026-06-03'
modified: '2026-06-03'
specificationVersion: '0.19'
apis:
- aid: gadjah-mada-university:repository-oai-pmh
  name: UGM Repository OAI-PMH
  description: OAI-PMH 2.0 metadata harvesting endpoint for "repository civitas UGM", the institutional repository running
    on EPrints 3. Returns Dublin Core metadata for scholarly works. Verified live via an Identify request (repositoryName
    "repository civitas UGM", adminEmail library@ugm.ac.id).
  humanURL: http://repository.ugm.ac.id/
  baseURL: http://repository.ugm.ac.id/cgi/oai2
  tags:
  - Repository
  - OAI-PMH
  - Library
  - Metadata
  - Research
  - Open Data
  properties:
  - type: Documentation
    url: http://repository.ugm.ac.id/information.html
- aid: gadjah-mada-university:sso-cas
  name: UGM Single Sign-On (CAS)
  description: Central Authentication Service (CAS) single sign-on used across UGM systems for students, staff, and lecturers.
    The CAS login endpoint is publicly reachable; it is an authentication service rather than an open data API and requires
    valid UGM credentials.
  humanURL: https://dti.ugm.ac.id/knowledge-base/akses-365
  baseURL: https://sso.ugm.ac.id/cas
  tags:
  - Authentication
  - SSO
  - CAS
  - Identity
  properties:
  - type: Documentation
    url: https://dti.ugm.ac.id/knowledge-base/akses-365
common:
- type: DomainSecurity
  url: security/gadjah-mada-university-domain-security.yml
- type: Website
  url: https://ugm.ac.id/en/
- type: GitHub
  url: https://github.com/ugm-ac-id
- type: LinkedIn
  url: https://www.linkedin.com/school/universitas-gadjah-mada/
- type: Plans
  url: plans/gadjah-mada-university-plans-pricing.yml
- type: RateLimits
  url: rate-limits/gadjah-mada-university-rate-limits.yml
- type: FinOps
  url: finops/gadjah-mada-university-finops.yml
- type: Review
  url: review.yml
- type: x-json-ld
  url: json-ld/gadjah-mada-university-context.jsonld
- type: x-blogs
  url: blogs/blogs.json
maintainers:
- FN: Kin Lane
  email: kin@apievangelist.com