Zimmer Biomet website screenshot

Zimmer Biomet

Zimmer Biomet is a global medical technology company that designs, manufactures, and markets orthopedic reconstructive products, sports medicine, biologics, extremities, trauma products, dental implants, and related surgical products. The company is a Fortune 500 organization with operations in over 25 countries and a portfolio of digital and robotic technologies including ZBEdge Dynamic Intelligence, ROSA Robotics, the mymobility patient app, Persona Knee, and ZBEdge Analytics. Zimmer Biomet does not currently publish a public REST API developer portal; its digital platforms are surfaced through partner integrations, hospital systems, and proprietary devices.

Zimmer Biomet is profiled on the APIs.io network. Tagged areas include Medical Devices, Orthopedics, Healthcare, Robotics, and Fortune 500.

Zimmer Biomet’s developer surface includes support, engineering blog, legal docs, YouTube channel, and 10 more developer resources.

13.8/100 minimal ▬ flat Agent 0/100 human only Full breakdown ↓
scored 2026-07-27 · rubric v0.5
0 APIs 4 Features 5 Use Cases
Medical DevicesOrthopedicsHealthcareRoboticsFortune 500

Kin Score

Kin Score Kin Score How this is scored →
scored 2026-07-27 · rubric v0.5
Composite quality — 13.8/100 · minimal
Contract Quality 0.0 / 25
Developer Ergonomics 1.3 / 20
Commercial Clarity 2.1 / 20
Operational Transparency 0.0 / 13
Governance 0.0 / 12
Discoverability 6.8 / 10
Agent readiness — 0/100 · human only
Machine-Readable Contract 0 / 18
Agentic Access Contract 0 / 15
MCP Server 0 / 12
Machine-Readable Auth 0 / 10
Idempotency 0 / 9
Stable Error Semantics 0 / 8
Request/Response Examples 0 / 7
Rate-Limit Signaling 0 / 7
Typed Event Surface 0 / 6
Agent Skills 0 / 5
Well-Known Catalog 0 / 4
Consent & Bot Identity 0 / 3
Improve this rating by publishing the missing artifacts — every area above can be raised, and the full rubric is at apis.io/rating/. This rating is computed from github.com/api-evangelist/zimmer-biomet: open an issue to ask a question, or submit a pull request to add artifacts. Want it done for you? Prioritized profiling — $2,500 →

Features 4

Notable capabilities this provider offers.

ZBEdge Dynamic Intelligence

Integrated digital and robotic technologies leveraging data, analytics, and AI.

ROSA Robotics

Surgical robotic systems for knee, hip, and shoulder procedures.

mymobility

Patient-facing digital care management application.

ZBEdge Analytics

Data analytics platform for surgical outcomes and clinical insights.

Security Posture 2

Authentication, domain security, vulnerability disclosure, and trust-center signals.

Zimmer Biomet Domain Security

TLSv1.3 · HSTS · DMARC

SECURITY

Zimmer Biomet Vulnerability Disclosure

security.txt · contact published

SECURITY

Use Cases 5

What developers build with this provider.

Joint Reconstruction

Orthopedic reconstruction for knee, hip, shoulder, and other joints.

Sports Medicine

Products and solutions for sports-related injuries and procedures.

Trauma

Trauma fixation systems for fractures and orthopedic emergencies.

Dental Implants

Dental implant systems and prosthetic components.

Surgical Robotics

Robotic-assisted surgery for orthopedic procedures.

Press 5

Recent news and press coverage referencing this provider.

Zimmer Biomet Announces Second Quarter 2025 Financial ...

2026-05-25

Zimmer Biomet and Hospital for Special Surgery (HSS ...

2026-05-25

RevelAi Health and Zimmer Biomet Announce Exclusive ...

2026-05-25

Zimmer Biomet to Release New Data, Highlight Key ...

2026-05-25

Zimmer Biomet Debuts First-of-its-Kind Artificial Intelligence ...

2026-05-25

Resources

Access & Security 2

Authentication, authorization, and security posture

Learn 1

Tutorials, courses, talks, and written guidance

Operate 2

Status, limits, changes, and where to get help

Commercial 2

Pricing, plans, and the legal terms of use

Company 6

The organization behind the API

Other 1

Properties that don't map to a standard resource type

Source (apis.yml)

apis.yml Raw ↑
aid: zimmer-biomet
name: Zimmer Biomet
description: Zimmer Biomet is a global medical technology company that designs, manufactures, and markets orthopedic reconstructive
  products, sports medicine, biologics, extremities, trauma products, dental implants, and related surgical products. The
  company is a Fortune 500 organization with operations in over 25 countries and a portfolio of digital and robotic technologies
  including ZBEdge Dynamic Intelligence, ROSA Robotics, the mymobility patient app, Persona Knee, and ZBEdge Analytics. Zimmer
  Biomet does not currently publish a public REST API developer portal; its digital platforms are surfaced through partner
  integrations, hospital systems, and proprietary devices.
type: Index
accessModel:
  pricing: unknown
  onboarding: unknown
  trial: false
  try_now: false
  public: false
  label: Unknown
  confidence: low
  source: []
  generated: '2026-07-22'
  method: derived
image: https://kinlane-images.s3.amazonaws.com/shared/apis-json/icons/zimmer-biomet.png
tags:
- Medical Devices
- Orthopedics
- Healthcare
- Robotics
- Fortune 500
url: https://raw.githubusercontent.com/api-evangelist/zimmer-biomet/refs/heads/main/apis.yml
created: '2026-03-21'
modified: '2026-05-03'
specificationVersion: '0.19'
apis: []
common:
- type: VulnerabilityDisclosure
  url: security/zimmer-biomet-vulnerability-disclosure.yml
- type: DomainSecurity
  url: security/zimmer-biomet-domain-security.yml
- type: LinkedIn
  url: https://www.linkedin.com/company/zimmerbiomet
- type: Website
  url: https://www.zimmerbiomet.com
- type: Products
  url: https://www.zimmerbiomet.com/en/products-and-solutions/
- type: Support
  url: https://www.zimmerbiomet.com/en/support.html
- type: Contact
  url: https://www.zimmerbiomet.com/en/about-us/contact-us.html
- type: Blog
  url: https://hub.zimmerbiomet.com
  name: Insights in Motion
- type: Newsroom
  url: https://investor.zimmerbiomet.com/news-and-events
- type: Investors
  url: https://investor.zimmerbiomet.com
- type: Careers
  url: https://careers.zimmerbiomet.com
- type: PrivacyPolicy
  url: https://www.zimmerbiomet.com/en/corporate/privacy-notice.html
- type: Legal
  url: https://www.zimmerbiomet.com/en/corporate/legal-notice.html
- type: YouTube
  url: https://zimmerbiomet.tv
  name: Zimmer Biomet TV
- data:
  - name: ZBEdge Dynamic Intelligence
    description: Integrated digital and robotic technologies leveraging data, analytics, and AI.
  - name: ROSA Robotics
    description: Surgical robotic systems for knee, hip, and shoulder procedures.
  - name: mymobility
    description: Patient-facing digital care management application.
  - name: ZBEdge Analytics
    description: Data analytics platform for surgical outcomes and clinical insights.
  name: Features
  type: Features
- data:
  - name: Joint Reconstruction
    description: Orthopedic reconstruction for knee, hip, shoulder, and other joints.
  - name: Sports Medicine
    description: Products and solutions for sports-related injuries and procedures.
  - name: Trauma
    description: Trauma fixation systems for fractures and orthopedic emergencies.
  - name: Dental Implants
    description: Dental implant systems and prosthetic components.
  - name: Surgical Robotics
    description: Robotic-assisted surgery for orthopedic procedures.
  name: UseCases
  type: UseCases
maintainers:
- FN: Kin Lane
  email: kin@apievangelist.com