Google Chat Integrations for Workspace
Google Chat is the messaging and collaboration platform built into Google Workspace, allowing teams to chat in direct messages, group conversations, and spaces with threaded discussions, file sharing, tasks, and Chat app integrations. The Google Chat REST API lets developers build Chat apps that send messages, manage spaces and members, post cards, handle slash commands, react to events, and integrate external services into Workspace conversations. Authentication uses OAuth 2.0 (user credentials for user-impersonating calls) or service-account credentials for app-bot calls.
Google Chat Integrations for Workspace publishes 7 APIs on the APIs.io network, including CustomEmojis API, Google Chat API API, Members API, and 4 more. Tagged areas include Google Workspace, Team Chat, Messaging, Collaboration, and Chat Apps.
Google Chat Integrations for Workspace’s developer surface includes authentication, documentation, pricing, signup flow, support, engineering blog, and 8 more developer resources.
Kin Score
APIs 8
Individual APIs this provider publishes, each with its own machine-readable definition.
Google Chat API
REST API for sending and managing messages, spaces, members, reactions, attachments, custom emoji, user notification settings, and read states in Google Chat. Authentication use...
Google Chat Integrations for Workspace CustomEmojis API
The CustomEmojis API from Google Chat Integrations for Workspace — 1 operation(s) for customemojis.
Google Chat Integrations for Workspace Google Chat API API
The Google Chat API API from Google Chat Integrations for Workspace — 1 operation(s) for google chat api.
Google Chat Integrations for Workspace Members API
The Members API from Google Chat Integrations for Workspace — 1 operation(s) for members.
Google Chat Integrations for Workspace Message API
The Message API from Google Chat Integrations for Workspace — 1 operation(s) for message.
Google Chat Integrations for Workspace Messages API
The Messages API from Google Chat Integrations for Workspace — 1 operation(s) for messages.
Google Chat Integrations for Workspace Reactions API
The Reactions API from Google Chat Integrations for Workspace — 1 operation(s) for reactions.
Google Chat Integrations for Workspace Spaces API
The Spaces API from Google Chat Integrations for Workspace — 1 operation(s) for spaces.
Scroll for all 8
Open Collections 1
Open, tool-agnostic API collections (OpenAPI-derived and Bruno).
Google Chat API
OPEN COLLECTIONSecurity Posture 3
Authentication, domain security, vulnerability disclosure, and trust-center signals.
Google Chat Integrations For Workspace Vulnerability Disclosure
security.txt · contact published
SECURITYScopes 1
OAuth scopes governing access to this provider's APIs.
Agentic Access 1
Recommended x-agentic-access execution contracts for AI agents.
Resources
Get Started 3
Portal, sign-up, and the first successful call
Documentation 1
Reference material describing how the API behaves
Agent Surfaces 1
MCP servers, agent skills, and machine-readable catalogs
Build 1
SDKs, sample code, and the tooling you integrate with
Access & Security 4
Authentication, authorization, and security posture
Operate 1
Status, limits, changes, and where to get help
Commercial 1
Pricing, plans, and the legal terms of use
Company 2
The organization behind the API