Insights · Q3 2026

The catalog shows what APIs exist. Insights shows who is hiring for them.

The rest of APIs.io is the supply side: which APIs are published and how good they are. Insights is the demand side. We read companies' own job postings for the APIs, tools, standards and regulations they name, then join that back to the providers in the catalog.

984companies with enough postings to count (775 Fortune 1000, 209 API providers)
343,299job postings read
6,572companies with a technology profile, from postings or their own blogs
Q3 2026the first quarter in the series
## What Q3 says Each figure is the share of the 984 companies whose postings name the term at least once. A company with a hundred matching postings counts once.
TermCompaniesShareFortune 1000API providers
Amazon Web Services63964.9%61.3%78.5%
Microsoft Azure63364.3%65.3%60.8%
Salesforce61962.9%60.9%70.3%
Kubernetes52253.0%48.0%71.8%
Claude38038.6%33.3%58.4%
Apache Kafka33433.9%32.5%39.2%
OpenAI24524.9%25.0%24.4%
GraphQL21722.1%21.7%23.4%
Model Context Protocol (MCP)10210.4%11.0%8.1%
OpenAPI9910.1%11.0%6.7%
EU AI Act666.7%6.7%6.7%
AsyncAPI90.9%0.8%1.4%
How to read these numbers. A job posting shows hiring intent, not production use. Every term is matched on whole words, sampled against the postings themselves, and given a human verdict before it is quoted. Ambiguous words like Teams, Office and Project are not counted as products. Q3 2026 is the first quarter in the series, so nothing here is rising or falling yet. The Q4 pull runs in November and will be the first quarter that reports movement.
## What you can ask it Insights is part of the [Understanding plan](/developer/plans/). It is served by the same [REST API](/developer/api) and [MCP server](/developer/mcp-server) as the rest of APIs.io.
QuestionRESTMCP tool
How big is the index, and which quarters does it cover?GET /api/v1/insightsinsights_overview
Which investment areas (data, cloud, security, AI…) do the most companies show?GET /api/v1/insights/dimensionsinsights_dimensions
Which services, tools and standards do the most companies name?GET /api/v1/insights/adoption?type=insights_adoption
Which industries are the companies in?GET /api/v1/insights/industriesinsights_industries
Find a company by name or industryGET /api/v1/insights/companies?q=find_company_insights
One company's full profile and adopted stackGET /api/v1/insights/company/{slug}get_company_insight
Where that company is thin against its peersGET /api/v1/insights/company/{slug}/gapscompany_gaps
Which catalog providers match what it already usesGET /api/v1/insights/company/{slug}/matchmatch_providers
The last row is the join only APIs.io can make. It takes the services a company names in its postings and finds the providers in the catalog that publish them, ranked by Kin Score. ## Where the data comes from - **Job postings.** Pulled once a quarter, in the same week of each quarter, from the employers' own careers sites and applicant-tracking systems. A company needs at least ten postings to count. The postings themselves are never published; only what they name is. - **Provider blogs.** For companies in the catalog, we also read their own blog posts for the technologies they write about. Those profiles carry a lower confidence than the job-posting ones and do not feed the adoption counts. - **Attribution checks.** A company is only counted from postings that are actually its own. Corpora that turned out to hold another employer's board are withheld. A read-only mirror of the same index is served by [API Evangelist](https://developer.apievangelist.com/), which publishes the same counts beside its [solutions](https://solutions.apievangelist.com/), [tools](https://tools.apievangelist.com/), [standards](https://standards.apievangelist.com/) and [regulations](https://regulations.apievangelist.com/) catalogs.